Main Data

Over the university

Khoja Akhmet Yassawi Turkestan State  university1991
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish  university 1992
Address 161 200 Repulic of Kazakhstan, SKO, Turkestan,

B.Sattarkhanov Ave,29

Students

2015201620172018(October)2019 (October)2020 (July)
Students of higher education715973157581830893459039
 Bachelor (distance learning technology, with students of the foundation)638763726728747184268107
 Internship772943853837919928
including foreign students:109712401290142315551368
Postgraduate students335446526799768737
 MA course226268191189248241
Contingent of distance learning technologies (undergraduates)51160404257243
 Residentura 184492120186178
 PhD course918383867775
Doctoral studies inclusive foreign12889668138
Total number of students:7494776181079107101139776
 Total number of foreign students 122513291356141015681376
 Male/Female  (%) 56.1/43.955.9/44.147.75/52.2557.68/42.3243.44/56.5642.89/57.11

Students

Listeners 586674787778712642
 Bachelor 130411311571166119892171
 Internship 344388535528484550
MA course133126947596160
 Residentura18103353117
 PhD course282729214012
 KazTEP73154245
239623543099325036193739

Number graduated students

Contingent20172018201920202021
Bachelor564574716840985
Internship522481459525540
МA course87948988155
МA course (КаzТЕP)511282306
Residentura11244836114
PhD course2735202441
Bachelor’s degree in general medicine362356391480433
Bachelor’s degree in dentistry4766102131167
Total number of graduates16201681195323542441
Total number of foreign graduates170116154224229

Academic srtucture

20152016201720182019
Number of Institutions 57777
Number of  Faculties 891010 10
Number of high schools1 1
Number of  Departments5051535555
Number of  Colleges11111

Number of educational programs

20152016201720182019
Bachelor5454545476
MA course3030303054
PhD course1111111115
Residentura33449
Internship66662
Total104104105105156

Quantity of educational programs

20162017201820192020
Doctors, professors7473707178
PhD50566788106
Associate professor275264266290308
Senior lecturer22018117512968
Master’s237261208193266
Lecturer328442309318238
Number of foreign professors and lecturers4434363731

Teaching staff

201420152016201720182019
Number of doctors of science, professors 907987747374
Number of PhD152331525684
Number of candidates of science, docents332309279328328292
Number of foreign doctors, PhD101419192137

Research development parameters

20172018201920202021
Published Impact Factor articles59

 

4358134163
Patent indicators65837
Number of research projects10459575639
Research funds412,1390,5463,7642,7993,8
Published monographs4323342824
Publishing articles in Scientific journals210116451113811358
Indicators of scientists’ participation in conferences and symposiums1774133088269104
Number of organized scientific conferences, congresses, and symposiums2019121033
Research Institutes68666
Accredited research laboratories33333

Resources

2015201620172018201920202021
Number of academic buildings15141411111111
Total area of the buildings  (m2)85060,982197,982197,2975544,875544,875544,875544,8
Number of dormitories1010118777
Total area of the dormitories (m2)47835,847835,852204,747464,445839,646100,246100,2
Total area of outdoor and indoor sports halls (m2)61684,161684,131684,145671,445671,445314,745314,7
Polyclinics, total area (m2)12913129131291312755,112755,112755,112755,1
Cultural center, total area (m2)8632,48632,48632,48627862786278627
Magzhan campus, total area (m2)3608360836083608360836083608
Hotel  “Yassi”, total area (m2)2708270827082708270827082708
Canteens, total area (m2)4491,424491,424491,425340,665340,664838,764838,76
Botanic Garden (hectar)100 га100 га100 га88 га88 га88га88га
Research Center, total area (m2)436,5436,5436,5436,5436,5390,4390,4
Indoor swimming pool771,08771,08771,08628,5474474
Total book fund716239747367602042605987612163580729592314
400 000 tome new library, total area (m2)647264726472647264726472
ACCREDITATION AND RATING 
Year2016201720182019202020212022
Number of accredited educational programs10131558
Institutional accreditationIQAAIQAAIAARIAARIAARIAARIQAA
The number of study programmes proposed for accreditation101305055824
Implementation of the European diploma Supplement1111111
Quality Standard Mark (TSЕ certificate)1111111
The number of educational programs included in the top three places according to the results of the national rating of Kazakhstan

https://nkaoko.kz/rejting-vuzov/rejting-vuzov-kazakhstana-2018/natsionalnyj-rejting-luchshikh-mnogoprofilnykh-vuzov-kazakhstana-2

https://iaar.agency/rating/1/0/2021

30

(IAAR), (IQAA)

13

(IAAR), (IQAA)

9

(IQAA)

4

(IAAR)

 

4

(IAAR)

 

20

(IAAR)

Webometric

http://www.webometrics.info/en/search/Rankings/International%20Kazakh%20type%3Amundial

20538- place among the world universities92 of 106 universities of Kazakhstan (January), 15665-place among the world universities50 of 102 universities of Kazakhstan (January),

13745-place among world universities

34  of 120 universities of Kazakhstan, (January),

6256-place among world universities

18th place among universities of Kazakhstan, (January 2020),

7755-place among world universities

12th place amonguniversities of Kazakhstan,5935 – place among universities in the world(January 2021),7th place amonguniversities of Kazakhstan,4928 – place among universities in the world(January 2022),
lace of the University in the institutional ranking of universities of Kazakhstan

https://nkaoko.kz/rejting-vuzov/rejting-vuzov-kazakhstana-2018/natsionalnyj-rejting-luchshikh-mnogoprofilnykh-vuzov-kazakhstana-2

http://rraranking.com/?page_id=3261

https://iaar.agency/rating/1/0/2021

98 – from 21 universities (IQAA)

7-from 50 universities (RRA)

6 – from 20 universities (IQAA)

7-from 50 universities (RRA)

 

11

(IAAR)

 

 

9

(IAAR)

 

 

5

(IAAR)

University place in the QS ranking (QS University Rankings: EECA)

https://www.topuniversities.com/university-rankings/world-university-rankings/2018

142 of 150 universities169 of 200 universities173 of 300 universities216 of 300 universities213 of 350 universities 

175 of 400 universities

130 of 450 universities
Greenmetric environmental rating

http://greenmetric.ui.ac.id

410 орын 516 ЖОО арасынан

 

 

387 орын 619 ЖББҰ арасынан

 

499 орын 719 ЖББҰ арасынан

 

 

 

IREG – «IAAR Eurasian University Ranking (IAAR EUR)»

https://iaar.agency/rating/9/0/2021

7 of  27 universities 

15 of  32 universities

ARES – Academic Ranking of World Universities-European Standard39 of 94 universities

В+

41 of 95 universities

В+

11 of 96 universities

А

11 of 95 universities

А

11 of 95 universities

А+

Напишите свой вопрос

 

    ×