Main Data

Over the university

Khoja Akhmet Yassawi Turkestan State  university1991
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish  university 1992
Address 161 200 Repulic of Kazakhstan, SKO, Turkestan,

B.Sattarkhanov Ave,29

Students

 

201620172018 (October)2019(October)2020(October)2021 (Мay)
Students of higher education731575818308934595859418
Bachelor (distance learning technology, with students of the foundation)637267287471842685628406
Internship94385383791910231012
including foreign students:124012901423155514051356
Postgraduate students446526799768719700
MA course268191189248373362
Contingent of distance learning technologies (undergraduates)511604042572
Residentura4492120186261257
PhD course838386778381
Doctoral studies inclusive foreign89668131523
Total number of students:776181079107101131030410118
Total number of foreign students 132913561431156814201379
Male/Female  (%)55.9/44.147.75/52.2557.68/42.3243.44/56.5642.89/57.1142.67/57.33

Students

Listeners 674787778712642600
 Bachelor 113115711661198921711806
 Internship 388535528484550621
MA course126947596160220
 Residentura18103353117
 PhD course282729214012
 KazTEP73154245
235430993250361937393455

Number graduated students

Contingent20162017201820192020
Bachelor991564574716840
Internship330522481459525
MA course12887948988
MA course (KazTEP)51128230
Residentura811244836
PhD course2727352024
Number graduated students:14841211125914601743
Total number of foreign students180170116154224

Academic srtucture

20152016201720182019
Number of Institutions 57777
Number of  Faculties 891010 10
Number of high schools1 1
Number of  Departments5051535555
Number of  Colleges11111

Number of educational programs

20152016201720182019
Bachelor5454545476
MA course3030303054
PhD course1111111115
Residentura33449
Internship66662
Total104104105105156

Quantity of educational programs

20162017201820192020
Doctors, professors7473707178
PhD50566788106
Associate professor275264266290308
Senior lecturer22018117512968
Master’s237261208193266
Lecturer328442309318238
Number of foreign professors and lecturers4434363731

Teaching staff

201420152016201720182019
Number of doctors of science, professors 907987747374
Number of PhD152331525684
Number of candidates of science, docents332309279328328292
Number of foreign doctors, PhD101419192137

Parameters of advancement of science 

201420152016201720182019
Published Impact Factor articles498967594358
Patent indicators13105658
Number of research projects4148981045957
Research funds80,0162,6380,0412,1390,5463,7
Published monographs272740432334
Publishing articles in Scientific journals114316311830210116451113
Indicators of scientists’ participation in conferences and symposiums16711794176217741330882
Number of organized scientific conferences, congresses, and symposiums91217201912
Research Institutes366686
Accredited research laboratories333333

Resources

20162017201820182019
Number of academic buildings14141414
Total area of the buildings  (m2)82197,982197,2975544,875544,875544,8
Number of dormitories1011877
Total area of the dormitories (m2)47835,852204,747464,445839,645839,6
Total area of outdoor and indoor sports halls (m2)61684,131684,145671,445671,445671,4
Polyclinics, total area (m2)129131291312755,112755,112755,1
Cultural center, total area (m2)8632,48632,4862786278627
Magzhan campus, total area (m2)36083608360836083608
Hotel  “Yassi”, total area (m2)27082708270827082708
Canteens, total area (m2)4491,424491,425340,665340,665340,66
Botanic Garden (hectar)100 га100 га88 га88 га88 га
Research Center, total area (m2)436,5436,5436,5436,5436,5
Indoor swimming pool771,08771,08771,08771,08628,5
Total book fund626438606230610172580321584509
400 000 tome new library, total area (m2)64726472647264726472
ACCREDITATION AND RATING 
Year201520162017201820192020
Number of accredited educational programs511013155
Institutional accreditation IQAA        IQAA      IQAA IAARIAARIAAR
The number of study programmes proposed for accreditation10130508
Implementation of the European diploma Supplement111111
Quality Standard Mark (TSЕ certificate)111111
The number of educational programs included in the top three

places according to the results of the national rating of Kazakhstan

https://nkaoko.kz/rejting-vuzov/rejting-vuzov-kazakhstana-2018/natsionalnyj-rejting-luchshikh-mnogoprofilnykh-vuzov-kazakhstana-2

1130

(IAAR), (IQAA)

13

(IAAR), (IQAA)

9

(IQAA)

4

(IAAR)

4

(IAAR)

Webometric

http://www.webometrics.info/en/search/Rankings/International%20Kazakh%20type%3Amundial

21931- place among the world universities21319- place among the world universities56 of 102 universities of Kazakhstan, 15665-place among the world universities50 of 122 universities of Kazakhstan,

16530-place among world universities

13  of 121 universities of Kazakhstan, (june 2019),

6256-place among world universities

18 of 100 universities of Kazakhstan, (January 2020),

7755-place among world universities

lace of the University in the institutional ranking of universities of Kazakhstan

https://nkaoko.kz/rejting-vuzov/rejting-vuzov-kazakhstana-2018/natsionalnyj-rejting-luchshikh-mnogoprofilnykh-vuzov-kazakhstana-2

http://rraranking.com/?page_id=3261

998 – from 21 universities (IQAA)

7-from 50 universities (RRA)

6 – from 20 universities (IQAA)

7-from 50 universities (RRA)

 

11

(IAAR)

9

(IAAR)

University place in the QS ranking (QS University Rankings: EECA)

https://www.topuniversities.com/university-rankings/world-university-rankings/2018

142 of 150 universities169 of 200 universities173 of 300 universities 216 of 300 universities213 of 350 universities175 of 400 universities
IREG – «IAAR Eurasian University Ranking (IAAR EUR)»

https://iaar.agency/rating/9/0/2020

 

 

 

 

7 of  27 universities
ARES – Academic Ranking of World Universities-European Standard11 of 95 universities

А+

Напишите свой вопрос

 

    ×